Privacy Policy

About this privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how and why we collect and use the personal information provided through the www.thewisdoncouncil.com website (“the Site”), including any data you may provide through the Site when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product or service or when you participate in research outside of the Site at our invitation.

Who we are

The Wisdom Council is a trading name of Wisdom Global Limited a company registered in England under company number 08589400 whose registered office is Cannon Green, 27 Bush Lane, London EC4R 0AA. The Wisdom Council is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “The Wisdom Council”, “we”, “us, “our” in this privacy policy).  

Your information is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws.  

Please do read this privacy notice and our cookie notice, so you know what we are doing with your information. By accessing and using the Site, purchasing products or services or by participating in research at our invitation, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy notice and to our cookie notice. We may update this privacy notice and our cookie notice from time to time and we’ll post any changes on our Site.

This privacy notice was last updated on 01.07.22.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on how you’re using the Site, but we will only collect your personal information where necessary. Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The following is a list of the types of personal information we may collect, use, store and transfer:

  • Identity data: includes your name, username or similar identifier
  • Contact data: email address, telephone number
  • Financial data: includes bank account or payment card details
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Transaction data: includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Usage data: information about your use of our Site, including details of your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, how long you stayed and on which pages, and your navigation around the Site.
  • Research data: We also collect the information you submit when completing any non-Site based research tasks that we invite you to participate in, when you feedback, comments or other information.

Additionally, we collect:

We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Special categories of data

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect identifiable data, profile data and marketing and communications data through direct interactions with you on our Site. This includes when you enter your details in the contact box, when you sign up for marketing communications, when you purchase products or services or if you register an account.

We also use cookies and/or other tools which gather information automatically to store and sometimes usage track information about you. For more details about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to disable them, please see our Cookies Notice.

We use technical data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK.

We use research data when you engage with research outside of the Site at our invitation.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as reasonably necessary. The length of this retention period depends on the purpose for which the information was obtained and its nature. For example:

We may need to keep some personal information about you so that we can deal with any complaints you might make about the Site or our products or services.
If you ask us to stop sending you emails in connection the Site, we need to retain enough information about you to enable us to ensure we stop including you in any communications.
We may need to keep personal information so that we can defend possible future legal claims.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How do we use your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We may use your information in a variety of ways. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register your account with the Site(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver products and services ordered by you including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include responding to your request for contact(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant content and marketing communications to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To analyse research(a) ResearchNecessary for our legitimate interests (to run a company specialising in research activities).

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your Identity, Contact, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase.

Do we share your information?

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Internal Third Parties: other companies in the Wisdom Council group who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.
  • External Third Parties:
    • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services such as Hubspot and Microsoft SharePoint
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Research contractors or service providers acting as processors who carry out research activities on our behalf.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also create research reports for third parties to use for their business purposes containing anonymised results of any research you contribute to.

What are your rights?

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2019, General Data Protection Regulation as it applies to the UK and any other applicable or superseding legislation. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK. These include:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please contact us at contactus@thewisdomcouncil.com making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit proof of your identity. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  • the right to object to your personal information being processed as described above (see “How will we use your information?” section above). We will comply with such a request unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.
  • the right to rectification. You may request that we correct any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information.
    the right to withdraw consent. Where we are processing your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at contactus@thewisdomcouncil.com. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.
  • the right of erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information, and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.
  • the right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may request that we provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services to us. Where this right is applicable, we will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible.
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; or you have objected to our use of the data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom (“ICO”) regulates our processing of your personal data and you do have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on the ICO website at ico.org.uk.

Also see ‘Access, correction and updates to your information’ section below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What this privacy notice does not cover

This privacy notice doesn’t cover companies, services or applications that we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t employ or manage. This includes third party websites or applications/widgets (e.g. from social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) that we may link to or offer via our Site.

Also, it doesn’t cover certain pages and services provided via our Site that are hosted, managed and operated by other parties. These third parties, applications and services are independent of us and are responsible for all aspects of their relationship with you and any use you may make of them. They have their own privacy notices and/or terms and conditions of use, which we recommend you read before using.

Service providers based outside Europe

In general, we will only process your data in the UK and/or the European Economic Area. The European Economic Area has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

If we do engage a new supplier located, or with servers that are located, outside the UK and/or the European Economic Area in the future then we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Access, correction and updates to your information

You have the right to access your personal information and to correct it. Please make sure that you update your details as soon as possible with all relevant changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you or would like to alter your preferences for marketing contact:

By email:     

contactus@thewisdomcouncil.com

Or

By post:       

The Wisdom Council
Cannon Green
27 Bush Lane
London
EC4R 0AA

Contact us

We believe that the finance industry can play a significant role in addressing today’s social and environmental challenges. Working collaboratively across the industry, we play our part in the transition to a more sustainable future.

The Wisdom Council

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Read our Privacy Policy here.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Read our Privacy Policy here.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close